University of Indianapolis
MS in Data Analytics w/ AI & Data Strategy Cert
Last reviewed June 2026 by the AI Graduate editorial team. Program data is compiled and verified from official university sources β see our methodology.
How this program compares
University of Indianapolis's MS in Data Analytics w/ AI & Data Strategy Cert lists about $24.9K total tuition β roughly 42% below the $42.9K AI master's average (34th percentile in our data). It is one of the 54% of programs in our database offered fully or partly online.
Admission Snapshot
Typical admitted student: A bachelor's degree in a related field such as computer science, statistics, or business analytics is required, along with a minimum GPA of 3.0 and relevant quantitative coursework. Work experience in data-related roles is often preferred but not always mandatory.
About This Program
This online master's program integrates advanced data analytics with a specialized certificate in artificial intelligence and data strategy to prepare students for leadership. Coursework concentrates on Machine Learning and Natural Language Processing (NLP). Most students complete it in about 1 year.
Apply machine learning algorithms to real-world datasets for predictive insights.
Budget planners should note $24.9K estimated total tuition (34th percentile among AI master's programs, below the $42.9K average). That puts it in the mid-range on price among comparable programs.
It is one of 20 AI-related programs we track in Indiana, of which about 75% offer an online option. On price, it comes in cheaper than about 60% of the Indiana programs in our data, where typical tuition runs near $31.8K.
Graduates frequently move into roles such as Data Scientist, with reported salaries around $105,000.
Career Outcomes
University of Indianapolis positions this master track for Data Scientist careers β typical offers cluster around $105,000. Its focus on Machine Learning and Natural Language Processing (NLP) maps directly to how employers screen for specialized skills rather than generic degrees. Federal projections for this occupational area point to roughly 35% growth this decade β verify the current figure on the BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook before you rely on it.
- 1. Data Scientist
- 2. AI Strategy Analyst
- 3. Business Intelligence Manager
- 4. Data Analytics Consultant
What You'll Learn
- Apply machine learning algorithms to real-world datasets for predictive insights.
- Design data strategies that align with organizational goals and AI integration.
- Analyze and visualize complex data using industry-standard tools like Python and Tableau.
- Evaluate ethical implications of AI-driven analytics in business decisions.
Curriculum Highlights
The program structure includes core analytics courses and three stackable certificates, specifically emphasizing AI for business and strategic data management.
Top Employers
Top employers include tech firms like Google and Amazon, consulting companies such as Deloitte and Accenture, financial institutions, and healthcare analytics providers.
Admissions
Admission to University of Indianapolis's MS in Data Analytics w/ AI & Data Strategy Cert generally expects a bachelor's degree. The GRE is optional here β a growing norm among AI programs β so applicants can often lead with coursework, projects and recommendations instead. Deadlines, testing policies and funding change year to year, so confirm the current requirements on the official program page before applying.
Application Materials
- Statement of Purpose: Required
- Letters of Recommendation: 2β3
- Resume: Required
- Transcripts: Official transcripts required
Frequently Asked Questions
Why choose University of Indianapolis's MS in Data Analytics w/ AI & Data Strategy Cert?
This online master's program integrates advanced data analytics with a specialized certificate in artificial intelligence and data strategy to prepare students for leadership.
Can you complete the MS in Data Analytics w/ AI & Data Strategy Cert online through University of Indianapolis?
Yes β University of Indianapolis lists this program as online, and it can be taken flexible. Confirm on-campus residency requirements, if any, on the official program page.
How much does the MS in Data Analytics w/ AI & Data Strategy Cert cost?
We estimate total tuition at roughly $24.9K, below the $42.9K average for comparable AI master's programs in our database. Tuition changes yearly and excludes fees and living costs, so treat this as a planning figure and confirm with University of Indianapolis.
Does the MS in Data Analytics w/ AI & Data Strategy Cert require the GRE?
No β University of Indianapolis does not require the GRE for this program, which is increasingly common among AI programs. A strong transcript, projects and recommendation letters carry more weight.
How long does the MS in Data Analytics w/ AI & Data Strategy Cert take to complete?
Most students finish in about 1 year for full-time enrollment. Accelerated or part-time tracks may change the timeline.
What jobs can you get with the MS in Data Analytics w/ AI & Data Strategy Cert?
Graduates commonly pursue roles such as Data Scientist, with reported pay around $105,000. Actual outcomes depend on your prior experience, portfolio and location β see our AI salary guide for current, source-cited ranges.
Student Reviews
Loading reviews...
Ready to Apply?
Visit the official program page for the latest deadlines, tuition, and application requirements.