MBAOn-CampusFull-Time

The University of Chicago

MBA in Applied AI (concentration)

Chicago, Illinois2 years$168K total tuition
Visit Program Website β†—

Last reviewed June 2026 by the AI Graduate editorial team. Program data is compiled and verified from official university sources β€” see our methodology.

How this program compares

The University of Chicago's MBA in Applied AI (concentration) lists about $168.4K total tuition β€” about 292% above the $42.9K AI master's average (99th percentile in our data). It runs on a full-time schedule (on-campus).

Est. Salary$140,000
Job Growth+23%
Top RoleProduct Analyst
FormatOn-Campus

Admission Snapshot

Degree Required
Bachelor's degree
Duration
2 years
Est. Tuition
$168K total
Format
On-Campus
Schedule
Full-Time
GRE / GMAT
Required
Concentrations
Machine Learning, AI Engineering / Applied AI

Typical admitted student: A bachelor's degree from an accredited institution with a minimum GPA of 3.0 is required, along with 2–5 years of professional work experience preferred for MBA applicants. GMAT or GRE scores are often optional, with emphasis on quantitative background and AI-related interests.

About This Program

This specialized MBA concentration explores the real-world implementation of AI technologies in business settings. It prepares leaders to navigate the technical and strategic challenges of artificial intelligence adoption. Coursework concentrates on Machine Learning and AI Engineering / Applied AI. Most students complete it in about 2 years.

Estimated total tuition is $168.4K, above the $42.9K average for AI master's programs in our database and in the 99th percentile on cost at this level. Applicants should weigh that premium against the program's outcomes and brand.

It is one of 35 AI-related programs we track in Illinois, of which about 34% offer an online option. On price, it comes in higher than about 91% of the Illinois programs in our data, where typical tuition runs near $71.7K.

Graduates frequently move into roles such as Product Analyst, with reported salaries around $140,000.

Develop AI-driven business strategies and models for organizational growth.

Career Outcomes

The University of Chicago positions this mba track for Product Analyst careers β€” typical offers cluster around $140,000. Its focus on Machine Learning and AI Engineering / Applied AI maps directly to how employers in business ai screen for specialized skills rather than generic degrees. Federal projections for this occupational area point to roughly 23% growth this decade β€” verify the current figure on the BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook before you rely on it.

  • 1. AI Strategy Consultant
  • 2. Product Manager, AI Solutions
  • 3. Business Intelligence Director
  • 4. AI Operations Lead

What You'll Learn

  • Develop AI-driven business strategies and models for organizational growth.
  • Apply machine learning techniques to real-world business problems.
  • Analyze ethical, governance, and compliance issues in AI deployment.
  • Lead cross-functional teams in AI integration and innovation.

Curriculum Highlights

The curriculum integrates core business education with three specialized AI courses. Typical themes include generative thinking, AI for financial information, and the principles of machine learning.

Top Employers

Graduates work at companies like Google, McKinsey, Amazon, and Microsoft.

Admissions

Admission to The University of Chicago's MBA in Applied AI (concentration) generally expects a bachelor's degree. The GRE is optional here β€” a growing norm among AI programs β€” so applicants can often lead with coursework, projects and recommendations instead. Deadlines, testing policies and funding change year to year, so confirm the current requirements on the official program page before applying.

Application Materials

  • Statement of Purpose: Required
  • Letters of Recommendation: 2–3
  • Resume: Required
  • Transcripts: Official transcripts required

Frequently Asked Questions

Why choose The University of Chicago's MBA in Applied AI (concentration)?

This specialized MBA concentration explores the real-world implementation of AI technologies in business settings. It prepares leaders to navigate the technical and strategic challenges of artificial intelligence adoption.

Does The University of Chicago offer the MBA in Applied AI (concentration) in an online format?

This program is listed as on-campus, so plan for on-campus attendance. The University of Chicago may offer other online AI options β€” verify current formats before applying.

How much does the MBA in Applied AI (concentration) cost?

We estimate total tuition at roughly $168.4K, above the $42.9K average for comparable AI master's programs in our database. Tuition changes yearly and excludes fees and living costs, so treat this as a planning figure and confirm with The University of Chicago.

Does the MBA in Applied AI (concentration) require the GRE?

No β€” The University of Chicago does not require the GRE for this program, which is increasingly common among AI programs. A strong transcript, projects and recommendation letters carry more weight.

How long does the MBA in Applied AI (concentration) take to complete?

Most students finish in about 2 years for full-time enrollment. Accelerated or part-time tracks may change the timeline.

What jobs can you get with the MBA in Applied AI (concentration)?

Graduates commonly pursue roles such as Product Analyst, with reported pay around $140,000. Actual outcomes depend on your prior experience, portfolio and location β€” see our AI salary guide for current, source-cited ranges.

Student Reviews

Loading reviews...

Ready to Apply?

Visit the official program page for the latest deadlines, tuition, and application requirements.