Southern New Hampshire University
BS in Computer Science - Machine Learning Concentration
Last reviewed June 2026 by the AI Graduate editorial team. Program data is compiled and verified from official university sources β see our methodology.
How this program compares
Southern New Hampshire University's BS in Computer Science - Machine Learning Concentration lists about $68.0K total tuition β roughly 24% below the $89.8K AI bachelor's average (58th percentile in our data). It runs on a full-time schedule (on-campus).
Admission Snapshot
Typical admitted student: High school diploma or equivalent with a minimum GPA of 2.5-3.0 required; SAT/ACT scores optional for most programs.
About This Program
An undergraduate degree that provides a solid foundation in computer science principles while integrating specialized training in teaching computers to learn from data. Coursework concentrates on Machine Learning and AI Engineering / Applied AI. Most students complete it in about 4 years.
Design and implement machine learning models for predictive analytics.
At roughly $68.0K total, Southern New Hampshire University's BS in Computer Science - Machine Learning Concentration sits below the $89.8K average among AI bachelor's programs we track β the 58th percentile on price. That puts it in the mid-range on price among comparable programs.
It is one of 4 AI-related programs we track in New Hampshire, of which about 25% offer an online option. On price, it comes in cheaper than about 50% of the New Hampshire programs in our data, where typical tuition runs near $66.6K.
Graduates frequently move into roles such as Machine Learning Engineer, with reported salaries around $120,000.
Career Outcomes
Graduates of Southern New Hampshire University's BS in Computer Science - Machine Learning Concentration most often target Machine Learning Engineer roles, where reported compensation runs around $120,000. Its focus on Machine Learning and AI Engineering / Applied AI maps directly to how employers screen for specialized skills rather than generic degrees. Federal projections for this occupational area point to roughly 23% growth this decade β verify the current figure on the BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook before you rely on it.
- 1. Machine Learning Engineer
- 2. AI Data Scientist
- 3. Computer Vision Specialist
- 4. NLP Engineer
What You'll Learn
- Design and implement machine learning models for predictive analytics
- Apply neural networks to solve complex data problems
- Evaluate and optimize algorithms for AI systems
- Develop applications using supervised and unsupervised learning techniques
Curriculum Highlights
The curriculum includes core topics like algorithms and data structures, supplemented by concentration courses in machine learning principles and artificial intelligence.
Top Employers
Top employers include Google, Amazon, Microsoft, and Meta.
Admissions
Admission to Southern New Hampshire University's BS in Computer Science - Machine Learning Concentration generally expects a high school diploma. The GRE is not required here β a growing norm among AI programs β so applicants can often lead with coursework, projects and recommendations instead. Deadlines, testing policies and funding change year to year, so confirm the current requirements on the official program page before applying.
Application Materials
- Statement of Purpose: Optional
- Letters of Recommendation: Optional
- Resume: Optional
- Transcripts: Official transcripts required
Frequently Asked Questions
What makes Southern New Hampshire University's BS in Computer Science - Machine Learning Concentration stand out?
An undergraduate degree that provides a solid foundation in computer science principles while integrating specialized training in teaching computers to learn from data.
Can you complete the BS in Computer Science - Machine Learning Concentration online through Southern New Hampshire University?
This program is listed as on-campus, so plan for on-campus attendance. Southern New Hampshire University may offer other online AI options β verify current formats before applying.
How much does the BS in Computer Science - Machine Learning Concentration cost?
We estimate total tuition at roughly $68.0K, below the $89.8K average for comparable AI bachelor's programs in our database. Tuition changes yearly and excludes fees and living costs, so treat this as a planning figure and confirm with Southern New Hampshire University.
Does the BS in Computer Science - Machine Learning Concentration require the GRE?
No β Southern New Hampshire University does not require the GRE for this program, which is increasingly common among AI programs. A strong transcript, projects and recommendation letters carry more weight.
How long does the BS in Computer Science - Machine Learning Concentration take to complete?
Most students finish in about 4 years for full-time enrollment. Accelerated or part-time tracks may change the timeline.
What jobs can you get with the BS in Computer Science - Machine Learning Concentration?
Graduates commonly pursue roles such as Machine Learning Engineer, with reported pay around $120,000. Actual outcomes depend on your prior experience, portfolio and location β see our AI salary guide for current, source-cited ranges.
Student Reviews
Loading reviews...
Ready to Apply?
Visit the official program page for the latest deadlines, tuition, and application requirements.