Santa Clara University
MS in Signal Processing and ML - Computer Vision Subarea
Last reviewed June 2026 by the AI Graduate editorial team. Program data is compiled and verified from official university sources β see our methodology.
How this program compares
At an estimated $57.7K in total tuition, the MS in Signal Processing and ML - Computer Vision Subarea sits about 34% above the $42.9K average for AI master's programs in our database β placing it in the 74th percentile on cost among the 394 we track at this level. It runs on a full-time schedule (on-campus).
Admission Snapshot
Typical admitted student: Applicants must hold a bachelor's degree in electrical engineering, computer science, mathematics, or a related technical field with a minimum GPA of 3.0. A background in linear algebra, calculus, programming, and probability is typically required or expected.
About This Program
This program explores the intersection of signal processing and machine learning, specifically focusing on how computer vision systems extract and interpret scene information. Most students complete it in about 2 years.
Design and implement signal processing pipelines for multi-dimensional data including images and video streams.
Estimated total tuition is $57.7K, above the $42.9K average for AI master's programs in our database and in the 74th percentile on cost at this level. Applicants should weigh that premium against the program's outcomes and brand.
It is one of 65 AI-related programs we track in California, of which about 37% offer an online option. On price, it comes in higher than about 58% of the California programs in our data, where typical tuition runs near $63.3K.
Graduates frequently move into roles such as Computer Vision Engineer, with reported salaries around $110,000.
Career Outcomes
Graduates of Santa Clara University's MS in Signal Processing and ML - Computer Vision Subarea most often target Computer Vision Engineer roles, where reported compensation runs around $110,000. Its focus on Computer Vision and Tech maps directly to how employers in engineering ai screen for specialized skills rather than generic degrees. Federal projections for this occupational area point to roughly 23% growth this decade β verify the current figure on the BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook before you rely on it.
- 1. Machine Learning Engineer (Computer Vision)
- 2. Signal Processing Engineer
- 3. AI Research Scientist
- 4. Computer Vision Software Developer
What You'll Learn
- Design and implement signal processing pipelines for multi-dimensional data including images and video streams
- Develop and train machine learning models, particularly deep neural networks, for computer vision tasks such as classification, detection, and segmentation
- Apply optimization algorithms to solve large-scale machine learning problems efficiently
- Evaluate and validate computer vision systems using statistical methods and performance metrics
Curriculum Highlights
The structure consists of required focus area courses, subarea-specific electives, and foundational mathematics covering statistical methods for detection and estimation.
Top Employers
Top employers in this field include major technology companies such as Google, Microsoft, NVIDIA, Meta, Tesla, Apple, Amazon, and autonomous vehicle manufacturers like Waymo.
Admissions
Admission to Santa Clara University's MS in Signal Processing and ML - Computer Vision Subarea generally expects a master of science (ms). Plan for the GRE, which this program lists as required (gre strongly preferred for stem programs). Deadlines, testing policies and funding change year to year, so confirm the current requirements on the official program page before applying.
Application Materials
- Statement of Purpose: Required
- Letters of Recommendation: 3 (preferably from faculty or research supervisors)
- Resume: Required
- Transcripts: Official transcripts required
Frequently Asked Questions
What makes Santa Clara University's MS in Signal Processing and ML - Computer Vision Subarea stand out?
This program explores the intersection of signal processing and machine learning, specifically focusing on how computer vision systems extract and interpret scene information.
Can you complete the MS in Signal Processing and ML - Computer Vision Subarea online through Santa Clara University?
This program is listed as on-campus, so plan for on-campus attendance. Santa Clara University may offer other online AI options β verify current formats before applying.
How much does the MS in Signal Processing and ML - Computer Vision Subarea cost?
We estimate total tuition at roughly $57.7K, above the $42.9K average for comparable AI master's programs in our database. Tuition changes yearly and excludes fees and living costs, so treat this as a planning figure and confirm with Santa Clara University.
Does the MS in Signal Processing and ML - Computer Vision Subarea require the GRE?
Santa Clara University lists the GRE as part of the requirements for this program. Check the official page for score expectations and any waiver options.
How long does the MS in Signal Processing and ML - Computer Vision Subarea take to complete?
Most students finish in about 2 years for full-time enrollment. Accelerated or part-time tracks may change the timeline.
What jobs can you get with the MS in Signal Processing and ML - Computer Vision Subarea?
Graduates commonly pursue roles such as Computer Vision Engineer, with reported pay around $110,000. Actual outcomes depend on your prior experience, portfolio and location β see our AI salary guide for current, source-cited ranges.
Student Reviews
Loading reviews...
Ready to Apply?
Visit the official program page for the latest deadlines, tuition, and application requirements.